Taking gelatin tablets
Question
I have bought tablets for hairfall but later on got to know that they have gelatin in them which is beef gelatin. Can I take those tablets? As it's been said that gelatin is haraam.
Answer
Refrain from this and look for a halaal alternative.
And Allah Ta'ala (الله تعالى) knows best.
- Answered by
- Mufti Zakaria Makada
- Checked & approved by
- Mufti Ebrahim Salejee (Isipingo Beach)
Fatawa SA is an independent, read-only index of fatawa already published by Mufti Online — Madrasah Ta'leemuddeen. It is not a fatwa service. For your own situation, ask the issuing Darul Ifta directly.