Gelatine derived from non-halaal sources

· 22 Shawwal 1443 AH1 min readEnglish
Food and DrinkHaraam Food & Drinks

Question

What is the Shariah ruling regarding gelatine? Most of the halaal certifying bodies here are of the opinion that gelatine derived from non-halaal sources is halaal. They aver that the gelatine derived from non-halaal sources undergoes a "metamorphisis" and therefore is halaal. But the matter is indestructible and surely their contentions cannot be correct? However, it eludes logical comprehension that apparently our Ulama has yet to challenge the halaal certifying bodies concerned in regard to the issue and the halaal certifying bodies remain unchallenged. But what is your take on the matter?

Answer

We have gone through and studied the whole process of gelatine manufacture. There is no metamorphosis.

And Allah Ta'ala (الله تعالى) knows best.

Answered by
Mufti Ebrahim Salejee (Isipingo Beach)
Ask Mufti Online

Fatawa SA is an independent, read-only index of fatawa already published by Mufti Online — Madrasah Ta'leemuddeen. It is not a fatwa service. For your own situation, ask the issuing Darul Ifta directly.