Eating spleen
Question
It is haram for us to consume carrion (blood). Is it halaal for us to eat Spleen of an animal (since spleen also contains red blood cells) or is the prohibition only for running blood?
Answer
The eating of spleen is permissible.
And Allah Ta'ala (الله تعالى) knows best.
- Answered by
- Mufti Ebrahim Salejee (Isipingo Beach)
Fatawa SA is an independent, read-only index of fatawa already published by Mufti Online — Madrasah Ta'leemuddeen. It is not a fatwa service. For your own situation, ask the issuing Darul Ifta directly.